Main page | Site map
WEHSFF 2007
West-East High Speed Flow Field Conference 2007
Moscow, November 19-22, 2007
November 18, Sunday

Preliminary Program WEHSFF2007 (version from November 15, 2007)

 

November 18, Sunday

18:00-20:00

Registration

 

November 19, Monday

7:30-9:00

Registration

9:00-13:00

Morning Session

9:00-9:30

Opening Ceremony

9:30-10:00

Plenary Lecture

Towards a Higher-Order, Adaptive Method for High Speed Flows

David Darmofal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA

10:00-10:30

Plenary Lecture

Intensive Shock Waves and Extreme State of Matter

Vladimir Eu.Fortov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

10:30-11:00

Coffee-Break

11:00-13:00

Parallel Session S1

Parallel Session S7-1

Parallel Session S4

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-18:20

Afternoon Session

14:00-14:30

Plenary Lecture

Grid-Free Kinetic Upwind Solver on CHIMERA Cloud of Points

K.A. Anandhanarayanan, Defence Research and Development Laboratory, Hyderabad, India

14:30-14:50

Keynote Lecture

Constructing Progress in the Low Speed Pressured Wind Tunnel in China

Zhoufu LI, CARIA/AVIC1, China

14:50-15:10

Keynote Lecture

Molecular Dynamics Method and Its Application to Solving Problems of Mechanics of Continuous Media

Vasily M. Fomin, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

15:10-15:30

Keynote Lecture

Europe's Research Response to the Challenges for Aeronautics

Dietrich Knoerzer, European Commission, Belgium

15:30-16:00

Coffee-Break

16:00-18:20

Minisimposium M5

Parallel Session S7-2

Parallel Session S6

Special Presentation

ANSYS for High Speed Aerodynamics Applications

Process Flow, Russia

19:00-21:00

Welcome Reception




November 20, Tuesday

9:00-13:00

Morning Session

9:00-9:30

Plenary Lecture

Simulation of the Sound Radiation of Turbulent Flows with DES

Ulf Michel, D.Eschricht, B.Greschner, T.Knacke, C.Mockett. L.Panek, F.Thiele, and J.Yan, Institute of Fluid Mechanics and Engineering Acoustics, Berin University of Technology, Germany;

Ulf Michel, with DLR, Institute of Propulsion Technology,Engine Acoustics, Berlin, Germany;

J.Yan, with Voith Siemens Hydro Power Generation GmbH & Co KG, Germany

9:30-9:50

Keynote Lecture

A Boltzmann / Navier-Stokes Coupling Simulation for High Speed Rarefied Gas Flows

Koji orinishi, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan

9:50-10:10

Keynote Lecture

Can Supersonic Transport Be Ultra-Quiet?

Gerard Fournier, GFIC, France

10:10-10:40

Coffee-Break

10:40-13:00

Minisymposium M1-1

Parallel Session S7-3

Parallel Session S3-1

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-18:20

Afternoon Session

14:00-14:30

Plenary Lecture

Validation of Aerodynamic Design Technology

of Supersonic Experimental Airplane(NEXT-1) by Flight Test

Dong-Youn Kwak, Japan

14:30-14:50

Keynote Lecture

Turbulent Hypersonic Flows: Physics and Simulation

M. Pino Martin, MAE Departmentt, Princeton University, USA

14:50-15:10

Keynote Lecture

High-Order Adaptive Method Applied to High Speed Flows

Alain Dervieux, INRIA, France

15:10-15:40

Coffee-Break

15:40-18:20

Minisymposium M1-2

Parallel Session S5

Parallel Session S3-2


 

November 21, Wednesday

9:00-13:00

Morning Session

9:00-9:30

Plenary Lecture

Demand and Research of Aerodynamics in Developing Large Aircraft FAI/AVIC1

Changhong TANG, China

9:30-9:50

Keynote Lecture

LES and Hybrid RANS/LES Simulation of Complex Flows on Unstructured Grids

Maria-Vittoria Salvetti, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Aerospaziale , Italy

9:50-10:10

Keynote Lecture

A Formation of Turbulence Spectrum in Free Shear Flow

Oleg Belotserkovsky, Valery Chechetkin, Alexey Oparin, Istitute for Computer Design, Russia

10:10-10:40

Coffee-Break

10:40-13:00

Minisymposium M1-3

Minisymposium M3

Parallel Session S2

Minisymposium M2-1

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-18:00

Afternoon Session

14:00-14:30

Plenary Lecture

Summary of the Third AIAA CFD Drag Prediction Workshop

John C.Vassberg, Edward N.Tinico, Mori Mani, The Boeing Company, USA

Olaf P.Brodersen, Bernhard Eisfel, DLR Istitute of Aerodynamics and Flow Technology, Germany

Richard A. Walhs, Joseph H. Morrison, NASA Langley Research Center, USA

Tom Zickuhr, Kelly R.Laflin, Cessna Aircraft Company, USA

Dmitri J.Mavriplis, University of Wyoming, USA

14:30-14:50

Keynote Lecture

Technology Demand of Future Civil Aircraft in China

Jianhong DONG, FAI/AVIC1, China

14:50-15:10

Keynote Lecture

Aerothermodynamics Problems at Hypersonic Vehicles Development

Ivan Egorov, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia

15:10-15:40

Coffee-Break

15:40:-18:20

Parallel Session S8

Minisymposium M2-2

Special Meetings  on request

(to be confirmed)

19:00-23:00

Conference Banquet


 

November 22, Thursday

9:00-12:00

Morning Session

9:00-9:30

Plenary Lecture

Multidisciplinary Design Optimisation of Joint-UCAV
Using HAPMOEA with Uncertainty

Karkenahalli Srinivas, D.S.Lee, School of AMME, University of Sydney, Australia;

L.F.Gonzalez, Queensland University of Technology, Australia;

J.Periaux, CIMNE/UPC, Barcelona, Spain

9:30-9:50

Keynote Lecture

The First USV Flight Test

Gennaro Russo, Centro Italiano Ricerche Aerospaziali (CIRA), Italy, presented by Marco Marini

9:50-10:10

Keynote Lecture

A Vector Hamilton-Jacobi Formulation for the Numerical Simulation of Euler Flows

Olivier Pironneau, UPMC & Acad. of Sciences, France

10:10-10:40

Coffee-Break

10:40-12:00

Parallel Session S9

Minisymposium M4

Parallel Session S10

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00

Around Moscow Bus Tour


 

Hotel Metropol

 

Savva Morozov Room

 

Conference Hall

 

Bunin Room

 

New Building of RAS Presidium

 

Red Hall

 

President Hall

 

Beige Hall

 

Program events

Number of talks

 

Plenary Lectures

8

 

Kenote Lectures

13

 

Parallel Sessions

74

S1

Experiments in High Speed Flows, Wind Tunnel Nozzles

6

S2

Real and Chemically Reacting Gases

6

S3

Turbulent and Transient Flows, Boundary Layers, Shock-Boundary Layer Interactions

5+7

S4

Heat Transfer, Aerothermal Flows

6

S5

Shocks, Shock-Shock Interactions

6

S6

Propulsion Physics, Airbreathing Propulsion

5

S7

Computational Fluid Dynamics, Validation in High Speed Flows, Multidisciplinary Optimization

6+6+7

S8

High Performance Parallel Computing

7

S9

Fluid-Structure Interaction

4

S10

System Design and Manned/Unmanned Vehicle Concepts

3

 

Minisymposia

42

M1

Aeroacoustics. From Physics to Numerics and Back

20

M2

Meso, Micro and Nanotechnology in aerospace applications

4+5

M3

Multiphysics Modeling, simulating and optimizing: from theory to aerospace engineering applications

1

M4

Investigation of Civil Aircraft Technology in China

4

M5

Research in Fluid-dynamics and Aircraft Design within the EU Framework Programme

5

 

Total number of talks

134


November 19, 2007 / Monday Morning Session

Parallel Session S1 Experiments in High Speed Flows, Wind Tunnel Nozzles

Chaired by: Alexander V. Vaganov, Valery I. Zapryagaev

Time

Talk

11:00-11:20

Modelling of Turbulent Wall Flows under High-Free-Stream Turbulence Intensity and Pressure Gradient

N.V.Semionov, Yu.G.Yermolaev, A.D.Kosinov, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

11:20-11:40

Three-Dimensional Interference of Oblique Shock with Boundary and High-Entropy Layers and Technique Intended for Investigation of Such Flows

V.Borovoy, V.Mosharov, V.Radchenko, A.Noev, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia

11:40-12:00

Gas Dynamic Design of Profiled Nozzles for the Supersonic Wind Tunnels Taking into Account Viscosity Effects

A.P.Byrkin, V.P.Verhovsky, V.I.Plyashechnik, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia

12:00-12:20

Experimental Study of an Unsteady Flowfield in Wing Wake / Shock Interactions

A.M.Shevchenko, A.S.Shmakov, V.I.Zapryagaev, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

12:20-12:40

Lessons Learned from Study of MHD Flow/Flight Control in High Speed Airflows V.A.Bityurin, A.N.Bocharov, D.S.Baranov, S.S.Bychkov, Joint Institute of High Temperatures RAS, Russia;

V.I.Alferov, A.V.Podmazov, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia;

A.V.Krasilnikov, Central Research Institute for Machine Building (TsNIIMASH), Russia

12:40-13:00

The Simulation in the Wind Tunnels of Flows in Supersonic Chamber of Scramjet

V.I.Alferov, A.S.Bushmin, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia

Parallel Session S7-1 

Computational Fluid Dynamics, Validation in High Speed Flows, Multidisciplinary Optimization

Chaired by: Alexey N.Kudryavtsev , Tatiana G. Elizarova

Time

Talk

11:00-11:20

About Bounds of Applicability of Continuum Approach to the problems of Hypersonic Rarefied Flow over Bodies

I.G.Brykina, M.V.Perunov, G.A.Tirskiy,  Institute of Mechanics, MSU, Russia;

B.V.Rogov, Institute of Mathematical Modeling RAS, Russia;

I.L.Semenov, Moscow Institute of Physics &Technology, Russia

11:20-11:40

On the Form of the Hydrodynamics Equations

P.N.Vabishchevich, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia  

11:40-12:00

Numerical Simulations of Nonstationary Viscous Flows Basing on Quasi-Gasdynamic Equations

T.G.Elizarova, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia

12:00-12:20

Numerical Simulation of Sub-, Trans- and Supersonic Flow around Bodies with Vortex Cells in the Framework of Multibank Computational Technologies

S.A.Isaev, P.A.Baranov, Saint-Petersburg State University of Civil Aviation, Russia;
A.G.Sudakov, Battery Company Rigel, Russia;

A.E.Usachov, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia

12:20-12:40

Application of the Multigrid Method for Calculations of Diffusion Processes

V.F.Tishkin, M.A.Ladonkina, and O.Yu.Milyukova, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia

12:40-13:00

Infinite Rarefied Channel - Cylinder Shock Layer Interaction: Simulation of Pulsation Flow with Contact Discontinuity Instabilities

O.A.Azarova, Computing Center of RAS Yu. F. Kolesnichenko, Institute of High Temperatures RAS, Russia


Parallel Session S4 Heat Transfer, Aerothermal Flows

Chaired by: Pedro Roncioni, Stalii A. Losev, A. Skuratov

Time

Talk

11:00-11:20

Investigation of Heat Transfer Over the Generic Model of Martian Descent Vehicle

V.Borovoy, I.Egorov, A.Skuratov, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia;

P.Omaly, CNES, France;

O.Rouzaud, ONERA, Italy

11:20-11:40

Aerodynamic and Aerothermodynamic Data Base of EXPERT capsule

Schettino, R.Votta, P.Roncioni, M.Di Clemente, Centro Italiano Ricerche Aerospaziali (CIRA), Italy;

M.Gerritsma, University of Delft, The Nietherlands;

C.Chiarelli, D.Ferrarella, Sofiter System Engineering, Italy

11:40-12:00

Three-Dimensional Heta Source in Supersonic Flow

M.N.Kogan, and A.N.Kucherov, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia

12:00-12:20

Calculation of Real Meteoric Luminescence

M.I.Gritsevich, and V.P.Stulov, Institute of Mechanics, M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

12:20-12:40

Hypersonic CFD Characterization of IXV vehicle

P.Roncioni, G.Ranuzzi, and M.Marini, Centro Italiano Ricerche Aerospaziali (CIRA), Italy,

E.Cosson, Astrium Space Transportation, France

12:40-13:00

Temperature Factor Role in the Physical and Computational Modelling of High Speed Flows

I.I.Lipatov, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia


November 19, 2007 / Monday Afternoon Session

Minisymposium M5 Research in Fluid-dynamics and Aircraft Design within the EU Framework Programme

Chaired by: Dietrich Knoerzer, Jacques Periaux

Time

Talk

16:00-16:20

NODESIM CFD: Non-Deterministic Simulation for CFD Based Design Methodologies

Charles Hirsch, NUMECA Int., Belgium

16:20-16:40

VORTEXCELL2050: Actively Controlled Flows with Trapped Vorticies

Sergei Chernyshenko, Imperial College, London, The United Kingdom

16:40-17:00

Europe in the Post-Concorde Era. Key Technologies to Fly Far Beyond Transonic

Jose M.A.Longo, German Aerospace Center, DLR, Institute of Aerodynamics and Flow Technology, Germany

J.Steelant, European Space Agency, ESA-ESTEC, Propulsion & Aerothermodynamics Division, The Netherlands

17:00-17:20

DESIDER  Detached Eddy Simulation for Industrial Aerodynamics

Werner Haase, EADS Military Air Systems, Germany;

Mikhail Strelets, St.-Petersburg State Polytechnic University, Russia

17:20-17:40

Innovative Supersonic Design within the European Project HISAC

F.Dagrau, Heron, A.Merlet, G.Roge, Sébastien Vigneron, Dassault Aviation, France

Special Presentation

17:40-18:20

ANSYS for High Speed Aerodynamics Applications

Ilya Skryabin, Process Flow, Russia

Parallel Session S7-2 

Computational Fluid Dynamics, Validation in High Speed Flows, Multidisciplinary Optimization

Chaired by: Alain Dervieux , Yuri V.Vassilevski

Time

Talk An order of talks is to be regulated by IMM (see the complete list below)

16:00-16:20

Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) and Computer Aided Design (CAD). Last Achievements and Some Trends

Yu.D.Shevelev, Institute of Computer Aided Design RAS, Russia

16:20-16:40

Grid Convergence Study for High-Lift Devices: Three-Element Airfoil

ZHOU Lei, ACTRI/AVIC1, China

16:40-17:00

Metric-Based Control of Mesh Adaptation in Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian Simulation

K.Lipnikov, Los-Alamos National Laboratoty, USA;

Yu.V.Vassilevski, Institute of Numerical Mathematics RAS, Russia

17:00-17:20

Transition Features in Transonic Flow around a NACA0012 Airfoil by Navier-Stokes Simulation and Low-Order Modelling

R.Bourguet, M.Braza,  and G.Harran,  Institut de M´ecanique des Fluides de Toulouse, France;

A.Dervieux, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France

17:20-17:40

Unstructurted Meshes in Unsteady CFD Applications

D.A. Lysenko, GE Energy, Russia

17:40-18:00

Fast Aerodynamic Model for Design Technology

A.V.Bernstein, International Research Institute for Advanced Systems, Russia;

A.P.Kuleshov, Institute for Information Transmission Problems  RAS, Russia;

Yu.N.Sviridenko and V.V.Vyshinsky, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia

18:00-18:20

Control of Streamline of the Transonic Wind Airfoils by Periodic Pulse Local Energy Supply

V.P.Zamuraev, S.M.Aulchenko, and A.P.Kalinina, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia


Parallel Session S6 Propulsion Physics, Airbreathing Propulsion

Chaired by: Volf Ya. Borovoy, V.I. Stulov

Time

Talk

16:00-16:20

The Problems of Combustion at Supersonic Flow

P.K.Tretyakov, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

16:20-16:40

Optimization Problem of External Combustion for the Plane Body Moving is Supersonic Flow

Vladimir L.Zimont, Eugeny Muhin, CRS4 Research Center POLARIS

16:40-17:00

Numerical Simulation of a Scramjet with Pulsed Periodic Energy Supply

V.P.Zamuraev, A.P.Kalinina, and A.F.Latypov, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

17:00-17:20

Numerical Simulation of the Continuous Rotating Hydrogen-Oxygen Detonation with a Detailed Chemical Mechanism

D.M.Davidenko, and I.Gökalp1, Institut de Combustion, Aérothermique, Réactivité et Environnement, France ;

A.N.Kudryavtsev, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

17:20-17:40

Unsteadiness Effects at a Pulsed-periodic Energy Supply to Supersonic Flow

V.N.Zudov, P.K.Tretyakov, and A.V.Tupikin, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

17:40-18:00

 

18:00-18:20

 

November 20, 2007 / Tuesday Morning Session

Minisymposium M1-1 Aeroacoustics. From Physics to Numerics and Back

Chaired by: Jerome Anthoine, Charles Hirsch, Tatiana Kozubskaya, Victor Kopiev

Time

Talk 

10:40-11:00

The Problem of Active Noise Shielding in Composite Domains

V.S.Ryaben'kii, M.V.Keldysh Institute of Appled Mathematics RAS, Russia

11:00-11:20

Sound Generation by Rigid Cylinder Inserted in Flow as a New Benchmark Problem for Airframe Noise

V.F.Kopiev, N.N.Ostrikov, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia;

Eric Manoha, and Marc Terracol, ONERA, France

11:20-11:40

Prediction of Incoming Turbulent Noise Using a Combined Numerical / Semi-Empirical Method and Experimental Validation

J. Christophe, Jerome Anthoine, P.Rambaud , Von Karman Institute, Belgium;

Christophe Schram, LMS, Belgium;

F. Mathey, ANSYS/Fluent, France;

S. Moreau, Valeo Motors and Actuators, France

11:40-12:00

Sourses of Noise, Generation and Propagation of Powerplant of New Generation Airplanes

V.S.Baklanov, Tupolev Design Bureau, Moscow, Russia

12:00-12:20

  Experimental Study of Propagation of Acoustic Waves Using the Hot-Wire Method

V.A.Lebiga, A.Yu.Pak, V.N.Zinoviev, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

12:20-12:40

Sound and Pseudosound Generation in Turbulent Boundary Layers

S.A.Rybak, State Research Center Andreyev Acoustics Institute, Russia

12:40-13:00

To the Resonant Sound-Absorbing Structures Calculation Based on Impedance Method

V.S.Baklanov, S.S.Postnov, E.A.Postnova, Tupolev Design Bureau, Moscow, Russia

Parallel Session S7-3 

Computational Fluid Dynamics, Validation in High Speed Flows, Multidisciplinary Optimization

Chaired by: Yury D.Shevelev, Alexander N. Kraiko

Time

Talk

10:40-11:00

Soft X-Rays Sources of X-pinch Type Based on the Supersonic Gas Jets

A.S.Boldarev, S.V.D'yachenko, V.A.Gasilov, E.L.Kartasheva, A.Yu.Krukovskii, O.G.Olkhovskaya, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia

V.I.Zaitsev, and G.S.Volkov, Troitsk Institute for Innovation & Fusion Research, Russia

11:00-11:20

Numerical Simulating 2D Plasma Dynamic Problems on the Base of Implicit Free Lagrange Method

N.V.Ardelyan, V.L.Bychkov, K.V.Kosmachevskii, and M.N.Sablin, M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

11:20-11:40

Numerical Analysis of High-Altitude Aerodynamics the EXPERT Capsule

P.Vashchenkov, A.Kashkovsky, M.S.Ivanov, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

11:40-12:00

Strategies for Computing Second-Order Derivatives in CFD Design Problems

Massimiliano Martinelli, Alain Dervieux, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France

12:00-12:20

Optimal Design for Supersonic and Transonic Velocities

A.N.Kraiko, P. I. Baranov Central Institute of Aviation Motors (CIAM), Russia

12:20-12:40

Absolutely Optimal Configurations with Maximum Lift-to-Drag Ratio at High Supersonic Flow Velocity

V.I.Lapygin, and D.M.Fofonov, Central Research Institute for Machine Building (TsNIIMASH), Russia, Russia

12:40-13:00

Accelerated Method of Aerodynamic Shape Optimization for Supersonic Aircraft Design

S.A.Takovitsky, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia


Parallel Session S3-1 Turbulent and Transient Flows, Boundary Layers, Shock-Boundary Layer Interactions 

Chaired by: Igor I. Lipatov, Marco Marini

Time

Talk

10:40-11:00

CFD Analysis of the EXPERT Winglet in Plasma Wind Tunnel Conditions

Marco Marini, and Sara Di Benedetto, Centro Italiano Ricerche Aerospaziali (CIRA), Italy

11:20-11:40

Investigation of Boundary Layer Laminar-Turbulent Transition on a Surface of Delta Wing in Hypersonic Flow

V.N.Brazhko, A.V.Vaganov, N.A.Kovaleva, I.I.Lipatov, and A.S.Skuratov, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia

11:40-12:00

Numerical and Experimental Investigation of Receptivity of Hypersonic Viscous Shock Layer to Natural and Artificial Disturbances

T.V.Poplavskaya, A.A.Maslov, S.G.Mironov, I.S.Tsyryulnikov, A.N.Kudryavtsev Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia;

T.V.Poplavskaya, with Novosibirsk State University, Russia

12:00-12:20

The Structure of the Sound Field for a Round Cylinder Placed into a High-Speed Flow: Comparison of LES and DNS Approaches in the 2D Case

Marc Terracol, ONERA, France ;

M.A.Sumbatyan, South Federal University, Russia

12:20-12:40

CFD-Analysis of 3D Structure and Endwall Heat Transfer in a Transonic Blade Cascade: Effects of Grid Refinement

A.M.Levchenya, and E.M.Smirnov, St.-Peterburg State Polytechnical University, Russia

12:40-13:00

 

November 20, 2007 / Tuesday Afternoon Session

Minisymposium M1-2 Aeroacoustics. From Physics to Numerics and Back

Chaired by: Jerome Anthoine, Charles Hirsch, Tatiana Kozubskaya, Victor Kopiev

Time

Talk

15:40-16:00

Efficient Time Integration Algorithm for High-Order Spectral Volume Method on Unstructured Tetrahedral Grids

M. Parsani, K. Van den Abeeley, and Chris Lacor, Vrije Universiteit Brussels, Belgium

16:00-16:20

Computationally effective Discontinuous Galerkin scheme for Linearized Euler Equations

Charles Hirsch, NUMECA, Belgium;

V.Vlasenko, A.Wolkov, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia

16:20-16:40

On One Higher-Accuracy Vertax-Centered FV-Based Scheme for Computational Aeroacoustics

I.V.Abalakin, A.P.Duben, A..Gorobets, T.K.Kozubskaya, S.A.Sukov, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia

16:40-17:00

Use of High Performance Computing for Simulations of Aerodynamically Generated Noise in Turbulent Separated Flows

A.Yu.Snegirev, B.S.Grigoriev, S.V.Lupulyak, Yu.K.Shinder, K.Yu.Zamotin, St.-Petersburg State Politechnical University , Russia

17:00-17:20

CABARET Scheme for Non-Linear Aeroacoustic Problems

S. A. Karabasov, University of Cambridge, The Unired Kingdom;

V.M.Goloviznin, Nuclear Safety Institute (IBRAE) RAS, Russia

17:20-17:40

Synthetic Models of Random Signals and Fields in Computational Aeroacoustics Problems

I.V.Borovskaya, T.K.Kozubskaya, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia;

O.Kurbanmuradov, Research Center for Physics and Mathematics (RCPM),

Turkmen Universit, Ashgabad, Turkmenistan;

K.K.Sabelfeld, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics (WIAS), Berlin, Germany

17:40-18:00

Transparent Boundary Conditions for Aeroacoustic Problems

I.L.Sofronov, N.A.Zaitsev, O.V.Podgornova, M.V.Keldysh Institute of Appled Mathematics RAS, Russia

18:00-18:20

 

Parallel Session S5 Shocks, Shock-Shock Interactions

Chaired by: Mikhail S. Ivanov, Herve Guillard

Time

Talk

15:40-16:00

Viscosity Effects on Steady Irregular Reflection of Shock Waves

D. Khotyanovsky, Ye. Bondar, A. Kudryavtsev, G. Shoev, and M. Ivanov, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

16:00-16:20

Shock Wave Bifurcations and Self-Sustained-Waves in Vibrationally Nonequilibrium Gas

R.N.Galimov, and N.E.Molevich, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, Samara Branch, RAS, Samara State Aerospace University, Russia

16:20-16:40

On the Structure of Shock Waves in a Two-Phase Isothermal System

Herve Guillard, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France

16:40-17:00

Modelling of Shocks Propagation and Their Interactions on Dynamically Adapting Grids

P.V.Breslavskii, and V.I.Mazhukin, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia;

M.M.Chuiko, Institute of Mathematics NASB, Minsk, Belorus

17:00-17:20

Low Velocities Analogues of Basic Components of High-Speed Flows

Yu.D.Chashechkin, and R.N.Bardakov, Institute for Problems in Mechanics RAS, Russia

17:20-17:40

Flow Structure in the Forward Separation Zone on a Spiked Body for Pulsation Regime

V.I.Zapryagaev, and I.N.Kavun, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

17:40-18:00

 

Parallel Session S3-2 Turbulent and Transient Flows, Boundary Layers, Shock-Boundary Layer Interactions 

Chaired by: Vladimir Zimont, Vladimir A. Aleksin

Time

Talk

15:40-16:00

Computation of Complex Unsteady Flows around Bluff-Bodies through VMS-LES Modeling

Hilde Ouvrard, Bruno Koobus, Universite de Montpellier II;

Stephen Wornom, Societe Lemma, France;

Alain Dervieux, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France;

Simone Camarri, and Maria-Vittoria Salvetti,   Dipartimento di Ingegneria Aerospaziale,Italy

16:00-16:20

Quasi-Hydrodynamic Model and Small Scale Turbulence

B.N.Chetverushkin, S.V.Polyakov, and I.A.Ivakhnenko, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia

16:20-16:40

Singularities in 3D Laminar Boundary Layer and Flow Structure near a Sink Plane on Conical Surfaces

V.Shalaev, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (FizTeh), Russia

16:40-17:00

Modelling of Turbulent Wall Flows under High-Free-Stream Turbulence Intensity and Pressure Gradient

V.A.Aleksin, Institute for Problems in Mechanics RAS, Russia

17:00-17:20

Weakly Nonlinear Pulsation Models in Laminar and Turbulent Boundary Layers

V.A.Zharov, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (FizTeh), Russia

17:20-17:40

Exactly Solvable Models of Nonstationary Turbulence in Superfluid Liquid

P.Kuzmin, M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

17:40-18:00

Bifurcation and Buffet of Transonic Flow Past Airfoils and Projectiles

A. Kuzmin, M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia


November 21, 2007 / Wednesday Morning Session

Minisymposium M1-3 Aeroacoustics. From Physics to Numerics and Back

Chaired by: Jerome Anthoine, Charles Hirsch, Tatiana Kozubskaya, Victor Kopiev

Time

Talk

10:40-11:00

3D Structure and Noise of Supersonic Jets

V.I.Zapryagaev, A.A.Maslov, S.Mironov, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

11:00-11:20

Velocity Dependence of the Near Field Pressure of a Subsonic Jet

A. Guitton, P. Jordan and J. Delville, Universite de Poitiers, France

11:20-11:40

Numerical System for LES-based Jet-Noise Prediction: Validation and Application to Evaluation of Noise-Reduction Concepts

M.L.Shur, M.Kh.Strelets, St.-Petersburg State Politechnical University, NTS , Russia;

P.R.Spalart, Boeing, USA

11:40-12:00

Jet Noise Modelling Using an Acoustic Analogy

M.Z.Afsar, S.A.Karabasov, T.P.Hynes, A.P.Dowling, and E.de la Rosa Blanco, University of Cambridge, The Unired Kingdom

12:00-12:20

Noise at Supersonic Jet Interaction with a Deflector

V.V.Koudriavtsev, A.V.Safronov, Central Research Institute for Machine Building (TsNIIMASH), Russia

12:20-12:40

Self-Oscillatory Regimes of the Sonic Jet/Flat Plate Interaction: Theoretical Predictions vs. Experimental Data

O.Bocharova, M.G.Lebedev, M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

12:40-13:00

 

Minisymposium M2-1 Meso, Micro and Nanotechnology in aerospace applications

Chaired by: Alexey N. Kudryavtsev, Irina A.Graur, David Zeitoun

Time

Talk

10:40-11:00

Flow and Heat Transfer Research in Micro- and Nano-Channels

V.L.Kovalev, and A.N.Yakunchikov, M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

11:00-11:20

Shock Waves at Microscales

D.E.Zeitoun, Y.Burtschell, I.A.Graur,

M.S.Ivanov, E.A.Bondar, and A. N.Kudryavtsev, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia

11:20-11:40

An Expression That is Valid from Continuum to Free Molecular Regime for the Flow-Rate in a Long Channel

J.-Cl.Lengrand, Labaratoire dAerothermique du CNRS, France;

T.Elizarova, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia

11:40-12:00

Informal Segregated Algorithm for Simulation of Fluid Flows in Micro Liquid-Propellant Engine

S.I.Martynenko, and L.S.Yanovskiy, P. I. Baranov Central Institute of Aviation Motors (CIAM), Russia

12:00-12:20

 

Minisymposium M3 

Multiphysics Modeling, simulating and optimizing: from theory to aerospace engineering applications 

Chaired by: Jacques Periaux, David Zeitoun

Time

Talk

12:20-12:40

Test Design Methodologies for Flight Relevant Plasma Wind Tunnel Experiments

Marco Marini, S.Di Benedetto, G.C.Rufolo, M.Di Clemente, and S.Borrelli, Centro Italiano Ricerche Aerospaziali (CIRA), Italy

12:40-13:00

 

Parallel Session S2 Real and Chemically Reacting Gases

Chaired by: V.A. Sabelnikov, V.L. Kovalev

Time

Talk

10:40-11:00

Self-Ignition of Ethylene/Hydrogen Mixtures in Unsteady Thermal Choking Conditions: Numerical Unsteady RANS Investigation

E.George, V.Sabel nikov, and P.Magre, ONERA-Palaiseau, France

11:00-11:20

Modelling Results on Physical and Chemical Processes in Thermally Nonequilibrium High-Temperature Gas

S.A.Losev, Institute of Mechanics, MSU , Russia

11:20-11:40

Determination of the Vibrational Temperature of Molecular Oxygen behind the Shock Wave Front Using Absorption Characteristics in the Schumann-Runge System

L.B.Ibraguimova, N.G.Bykova, I.E.Zabelinskii, L.A.Kuznetsova, and O.P.Shatalov, Institute of Mechanics, MSU, Russia

11:40-12:00

Investigation of Heterogeneous Recombination of Oxygen Atoms on the Si-based Surfaces

V.L.Kovalev, M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia;

M.Ju.Pogosbekian, Institute of Mechanics, MSU, Russia

12:20-12:40

Electric Discharge in Supersonic Flow

V.A.Bityurin, A.N.Bocharov, Joint Institute of High Temperatures RAS, Russia;

N.A.Popov, M.V.Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

12:40-13:00

3-D Structure of Hydrogen Flame in Supersonic High-Enthalpy Flow

V.A.Zabaykin, and A.A. Smogolev, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, Russia


November 21, 2007 / Wednesday Afternoon Session

Parallel Session S8 High Performance Parallel Computing

Chaired by: Alexey V. Zabrodin, Toan Nguyen

Time

Talk

15:40-16:00

Parallel Iterative Methods for Solving Elliptic Equations on Triangular and Tetrahedral Grids

O.Yu.Milyukova, and I.V.Popov, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia

16:00-16:20

Numerical Investigation of Flying Vehicles Aerodynamics on Multiprocessor Computing Systems

A.E.Lutskiy, I.Menshov, and A.V.Zabrodin, M.V.Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics RAS, Russia

16:20-16:40

Parallel Mesh Generation

S.V.Polyakov, I.V.Popov, and I.V.Sedykh, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia

16:40-17:00

Virtual Collaborative Platforms for Large Scale Multiphysics Problems

Toan Nguyen, INRIA, France

Jacques Periaux, CIMNE/UPC, Barcelona, Spain

17:00-17:20

  Parallel Computation of Radiation Transport Around Reentry Vehicle

S.V.Polyakov, T.A.Kudryashova, A.Kononov, and A.Sverdlin, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia

17:20-17:40

Parallel Program Complex for Unsteady Flow Simulation

Eu.V.Shilnikov, Institute for Mathematical Modelling RAS, Russia

17:40-18:20

Using of Dynamic Meshes in FLUENT CFD Sofrware

I.Skryabin, Process Flow Ltd., Finland

Minisymposium M2-2 Meso, Micro and Nanotechnology in aerospace applications

Chaired by: Svetlana Smotrova, E.V.Yurtov

Time

Talk

15:40-16:00

Chemical Technology of Nanomaterials and Nanoeducation in the Mendeleev University

V.Yurtov, Mendeleev University of Chemical Technologu, Russia

16:00-16:20

Investigation of the Strength Characteristics of the Nanocrystal material Based on the Dioxide Zirconium Monocrystalline Partly Stabolized by Yttrium Oxide

A.Melshanov, G.Moskvitin, M.Pugachev, MERI RAS, Russia

16:20-16:40

Implementing Plymer Composite Materials with Embeded Nanoinclusions for Manufacturing Dynamically Similar Models

V.Osipchik, Mendeleev University of Chemical Technologu, Russia;

I.Odintsev, Blagonravov Mechanical Engineering Research Institute RAS, Russia;

S.Smotrova, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia

16:40-17:00

Implementing Optical Interferometric Techniques to Residual Stresses Characterisation in Surface Coatings

V.Pisarev, A.Chernov, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI), Russia;

I.Odintsev, Blagonravov Mechanical Engineering Research Institute RAS, Russia;

17:00-17:20

The Nanotechnology Use for Conception Development of Durability Increase of Aviation Structural Components

A.Dotsenko, L.Teperin, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI),

17:20-17:40

 

17:40-18:00

 

18:00-18:20

 

November 22, 2007 / Thursday Morning Session

Parallel Session S9 Fluid-Structure Interaction 

Chaired by: A. Aksenov, CAO Pingkuan

Time

Talk

10:40-11:00

Modeling Fluid Structure Interaction for Aerospace Applications

A.Aksenov, TESIS, Russia;

A.Garipov, Kazan helicopter plant, Russia;

V.Shmelev, CAPVIDIA, Russia

11:00-11:20

Dynamic Response Analysis of Wing Based on Modal Coupling Scheme

CAO Pingkuan, CHENG Shuiyan, YAN Hong, and LI Zhongwu, ACTRI/AVIC1, China

11:20-11:40

Vortex Structure Generation on the Frontal Surface of the Cylinder in the Transversal Hypersonic Flow

S.Drozdov, N.E.Zhukovsky Central Institute of Aerohydrodynamic Research (TsAGI),, Russia

11:40-12:00

 

Minisymposium M4 Investigation of Civil Aircraft Technology in China

Chaired by: ZHOU Lei

Time

Talk

10:40-11:00

Aerodynamic Optimization of Multi-element Airfoils by Genetic Algorithms

DENG Yiju, DUAN Zhuo-Yi, ZHAN Hao, FAI/AVIC1, China

11:00-11:20

The Investigation of Fluid and Structure Data Exchange Methods in Aeroelasticity

GUO Chengpeng, DONG Jun, YANG Qinghua, LI Junpu, ZHANG Tiejun, CARIA/AVIC1, China

11:20-11:40

Computation and Wind Tunnel Testing Validation of Whole Complex Configuration Aircraft in High-speed Flow

WANG Junhong, CHEN Yingchun, FENG Lijuan, LIU Tiejun, ZHOU Tao, FAI/AVIC1, China

11:40-12:00

A New Apparatus of Dynamic Stability Derivatives Measurement in 1.2m High-Speed Wind Tunnel

PAN Jinzhu, CARIA/AV, China

Parallel Session S10 System Design and Manned/Unmanned Vehicle Concepts  

Chaired by: Jean-Pierre Taran, V.I. Lapygin 

Time

Talk

10:40-11:00

Hypersonic Aerothermal Environment Preliminary Definition of the CIRA FTB-X Reentry Vehicle

G. Pezzella, F. Battista, A. Schettino, M. Marini, and P. De Matteis, Centro Italiano Ricerche Aerospaziali (CIRA), Italy

11:00-11:20

A New Flush Air Data System for Hypersonic Vehicle, Design, Wind Tunnel Test, and Flight Test

GUO Yi, and TING Wan, CADI/AVIC1, China

11:20-11:40

Stabilization of Disturbed Motions Trajectories in Symmetrization of Phase Limitations

V.N.Pilishkin, Bauman Moscow State University, Russia

Sponsors
About WEHSFF 2007

(C) Copyright
Web-design: Cherepock